?

Log in

Poll Alert!

TO: All my friends who are poll and/or book lovers. 

Someone in lj is coming up with a poll of the top 100 books according to us, lj users. So, go here to vote for your top 3 fave books. As of today, these are the poll results. Spread the word! 

Check out these funny video interviews!

Whether you're a Heroes fan or a fan of Kristen Bell or David Anders, you can check them out here. They're all so funny! especially David Anders (Sark from Alias); it's a different side of him that we never saw on Alias. :) Enjoy! 

This and This

 Okay, I'm bored, and this is what I found. View it if you're a Ryan Gosling fan. 

and this if you're a Mclovin...sorry, Mcdreamy fan. Imo, the end is funny. Sorta like Chad Michael Murray in "Freaky Friday"

and this. you have to see this. I heart Paul Rudd. The dancing scene is funny! The movie teams him up again with the Clueless writer.

sorry, it's kinda getting to be a long entry, but this looks interesting too. didn't really know what to think about the director's first film, "the squid and the whalre" but i'll give his 2nd movie a shot. i can't believe with a project like this though, that they couldn't find anyone else to play opposite nicole kidman aside from jennifer jason leigh who i think is miscast. have you seen her in "single white female"? creepy. but i love the quote she says in the trailer towards the end. watch it!

omg! and this is sooooo cute! promise! IT'S MY FAVE!

Arrgh! I have an article due on Monday at 12 nn. It's suppose to be 400-600 words and I have less than 10 written down so far. Writer's block is the pits! I can't hink of anything to say darn it! bleh

Why is December sooooo far away?

 


 Two of the movies I'm dying to see aren't going to show till December. Phooey. I really wanna watch "Juno." It stars 2 of my favorite actresses, Ellen Page and Jennifer Garner. Plus, it should be funny since it's directed by the same guy who did "Thank you for Not Smoking." And it got a 9.4/10 rating on imdb already.

 The other movie I want to see is "P.S. I Love You." The trailer is really good. I've heard about it before, and I wanted to read the book, but I haven't been able to find it in the bookstores when I go. But now, I have to find it to tide me over till the movie hits theaters. Even though it's by the same company that imo, did a lousy job on the adaptation of "The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants," I'm still gonna go see it. The movie stars Hilary Swank and Gerald Butler. After viewing the trailer, I can see why girls like the latter. Oh, and did I mention, Jeffrey Dean Morgan's (aka Grey's Anatomy's Denny) in it? Hell, yeah! For your viewing pleasure: (you have to look above since I'm such a great techie ;P)



 

Meme

 If you're on my friends list, why not answer the questions that follow? Should be fun. Just copy and paste in the comment form. Thanks!

01. Do you have a tattoo?
02. How old are you?
03. Are you single or taken?
04. Eat with your hands or utensils?
05. Do you dream at night?
06. Ever seen a corpse?
07. George Strait or Jay-Z?
08. How did we meet?

HERE COMES THE EQUALLY INTERESTING PART...

09. What's your philosophy on life and death?
10. If you could do anything with me, and have no one know, what would it be?
11. Do you trust the police?
12. Do you like country music?
13. What is your fondest memory of me?
14. If you could change anything about yourself what would it be?
15. Would you cheat?
16. What do you wear to sleep?
17. Have you ever peed in a pool?
18. Would you hide evidence for me if I asked you to?
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?
20. Which do you prefer - short or long hair?
21. Do you sing in the shower?
22. What's your favorite color?
23. If you could bring back anyone that has passed, who would it be?
24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you?
25. What was your first impression of me?
26. Have you ever done drugs?
27. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?

Say hello to my little friend...

"The Golden Compass" is an upcoming movie slated for release on December 7 of this year.  It's based on Philip Pullman's books, His Dark Materials Trilogy. The trailer in the theaters isn't that great in my opinion. It made me worry about whether the movie will do the books justice, but a preview they showed at a Comic Con puts my worries to rest. (Plus, I believe it's the same movie studio that gave us the Lord of the Ring trilogy.) You can find the better trailer at the film's website here. That very same link will lead you to meet your daemon, your invisible friend, if you will. Almost every character in the books and movie has a daemon. Find out what yours is today. Enjoy! =)

Squeeness!

David Anders, better known as Sark from the television show Alias, will be joining the cast of Heroes in its second season.



For the other new Heroes cast members, click here.

Profile

speak
dory241
dory241

Latest Month

November 2007
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow